About Us


The Bureau of Recreation and Conservation (BRC) within DCNR builds connections between the citizens and the outdoors through recreation enhancement, natural resources conservation and community revitalization efforts.  BRC partners with communities and organizations across Pennsylvania to provide grants and technical assistance support for local recreation projects, trails and greenways, heritage parks, open space and river conservation, and environmental education programs.

Bureau of Recreation and Conservation
(as of November 3, 2014)

 

Central Office:
Bureau of Recreation and Conservation
Rachel Carson State Office Building
400 Market Street, 5th Floor
Harrisburg, PA 17101-2301
FAX #717-787-9577
DCNR Grants Customer Service Center 1-800-326-7734

Director's Office:

Lauren Imgrund.................................................717-783-2658.........Director

Lori Ross...........................................................717-783-2658.........Clerical Supervisor

Justin Gibboney.................................................717-787-7672.........Secretary

Vacant................................................................717-787-2316.........Secretary

Assistant Bureau Director

Darrel Siesholtz.................................................717-783-2661...........Assistant Bureau Director

Fiscal Unit:

Pamela Stouffer................................................717-783-4122............Administrative Officer

Rochelle Prunty.................................................717-783-2656............Clerk Typist 3

Leigh Ann Adams...............................................717-783-5540............Clerk Typist 3

Community Parks and Conservation Division:

Mike Eschenmann..............................................717-783-2662.............Division Chief

Development Projects Section:

Alex Tatanish....................................................717-783-4735............Section Chief

Rick Bogart.......................................................717-772-9176............Recreation and Parks Advisor

Beth Helterbran.................................................717-783-8526............Recreation and Parks Advisor

Kelly Rossiter........................................................717-772-3319............Environmental Planner 

Acquisition Projects Section:

Vacant................................................................717-783-2663.............Section Chief

Steve Squibb....................................................717-772-3742..............Environmental Planner

Planning Projects Section:

Cindy Dunlap....................................................717-783-6705..............Section Chief

Ashley Rebert ..................................................717-772-3322..............Environmental Planner

Ken Earnest .....................................................717-783-2577..............Recreation and Parks Advisor

Recreation and Conservation Partnerships Division:

Diane Kripas....................................................717-772-1282.....Division Chief

Greenways and Trails Section:

Vanyla Tierney.................................................717-783-2654.....Section Chief

Alex MacDonald...............................................717-772-4586.....Environmental Planner

Mark Hansford..................................................717-772-3704.....Environmental Planner

River, Heritage Areas and PartnershipsSection:

Mike Piaskowski.............................................................717-772-9175.....Section Chief

Terry Hough ...............................................717-783-2712.....Environmental Planner

Vacant...................................................717-783-5877.....Recreation and Parks Advisor

Technical Assistance Section:

Linda Manning..................................................717-783-4736.....Section Chief

Monica Hoffman................................................717-772-3321.....Recreation and Parks Advisor

Regional Services Division:

Tom Ford .........................................................717-783-0988.....Division Chief

Vacant.............................................................717-772-3839.....Administrative Assistant

Sherri Clukey.....................................................717-705-8532.....Information Technology Specialist, Web, Media and Outreach Services

Shane Hoover....................................................717-783-5879.....GIS/Information Technology Coordinator, Customer Assistance Services

Field Offices:
 

Regions 1 & 2 Southeastern & Northeastern Regional Office

Lorne Possinger......................................... 610-377-5750----Natural Resources Program Supervisor

Southeast Regional Office: (Region 1)

Drew Gilchrist............................................215-560-1183.....Regional Advisor

Jeffrey A, Knowles, AICP..............215-560-1182.....Regional Advisor

Northeast Regional Office: (Region 2)

Silas Chamberlin..........................................610-377-5780......Regional Advisor

Regions 3 & 4 Southcentral & Northcentral Regional Offices

Lori Yeich...................................................717-705-5956.....Natural Resource Program Supervisor

Southcentral Regional Office: (Region 3)

Jay Schreibman............................................717-772-4362......Recreation and Parks Advisor

Northcentral Regional Office: (Region 4)

Wes Fahringer............................................570-849-2085.....Recreation and Parks Advisor

Regions 5 & 6 Southwestern & Northwestern Regional Offices

Kathy Frankel..............................................412-880-0486.....Natural Resource Program Supervisor

Southwest Regional Office: (Region 5)

Adam Mattis.........................................................412-880-0486.....Recreation and Parks Advisor

Northwest Regional Office: (Region 6)

Erin Wiley Moyers................................................814-226-2329.....Environmental Planner