Find a Service Forester


Services provided by Bureau of Forestry Service Foresters:
  • Sustainable forest management technical assistance
  • Cost-share assistance
  • Information on hiring a professional forester
  • Help with writing and reviewing Forest Stewardship Plans
  • Regional planning advice
  • Forestry and water Best Management Practices advice
  • Present educational programs
  • Urban and community forestry management assistance
  • Tree planting
  • Riparian forest buffer restoration
 
Service Foresters work out of one of the 20 Forest Districts on the county level to encourage sustainable forest management on privately-owned lands. Find the service forester for your county in the list below or download a PDF copy of the list, which includes email addresses. Find further contact information for each of the Forest Districts, including mailing address, by going to the Contact Us page.
 
County  Name Forest District Phone
Adams Matthew Kern  1 (717) 637-1770
Allegheny Michael DiRinaldo 4 (724) 238-1200
Armstrong Gary Gilmore 8 (814) 849-7463
Beaver John Brundege 8 (724) 865-2131
Bedford Dave Scamardella  2 (717) 485-3148
Berks John Nissen 17 (610) 582-9660
Blair Christopher Jones  6 (814) 472-1862
Bradford Chad Gadsby  20 (570) 946-4049
Bucks Jessica Salter  17 (610) 489-8326
Butler John Brundege 8 (724) 865-2131
Cambria Christopher Jones  6 (814) 472-1862
Cameron Toby Herzing  13 (814) 486-3353
Carbon Frank Snyder  18 (570) 467-2847
Centre Tim Cole  5 (814) 643-2340
Chester John Nissen 17 (610) 582-9660
Clarion David Cole 8 (814) 226-1901
Clearfield M Rich Johnson  9 (814) 765-0821
Clinton Elinor Greenaway  10 (570) 923-6011
Columbia Robert Martynowych  18 (570) 672-9878
Crawford Mark E Lewis  14 (814) 763-2545
Cumberland Nathan Fite 1 (717) 352-2211
Dauphin Andrew Brought  18 (717) 362-1152
Delaware Jessica Salter 17 (610) 489-8326
Elk Toby Herzing  13 (814) 486-3353
Erie Thomas D Erdman  14 (814) 796-6787
Fayette Russell Gibbs 4 (724) 437-7983
Forest Ty A Ryen  14 (814) 677-8076
Franklin Nathan Fite 1 (717) 352-2211
Fulton Dave Scamardella  2 (717) 485-3148
Greene Russell Gibbs 4 (724) 437-7983
Huntingdon William Bow  5 (814) 643-2340
Indiana Michael Nelson  6 (814) 472-1862
Jefferson Gary Gilmore  8 (814) 849-7463
Juniata Lucas Book  3 (717) 536-3191
Lackawanna John Maza  11 (570) 945-7133
Lancaster John Nissen 17 (610) 582-9660
Lawrence Jake Scheib  8 (724) 253-3634
Lebanon Andrew Brought  18 (717) 362-1152
Lehigh Tim Latz  17 (610) 582-9660
Luzerne Ben Hardy  11 (570) 450-4073
Lycoming Jason W. Smith  12 (570) 753-3196
McKean Eric Monger  15 (814) 274-3600
Mercer Jake Scheib  8 (724) 253-3634
Mifflin Gerald Hoy  7 (570) 922-3344
Monroe Garett Beers 19 (570) 895-4000
Montgomery Jessica Salter  17 (610) 489-8326
Montour Robert Martynowych  18 (570) 672-9878
Northampton Tim Latz  17 (610) 582-9660
Northumberland Robert Martynowych  18 (570) 672-9878
Perry Lucas Book  3 (717) 536-3191
Philadelphia Jessica Salter 17 (610) 489-8326
Pike Garrett Beers 19 (570) 895-4000
Potter Eric Monger  15 (814) 274-3600
Schuylkill Frank Snyder  18 (570) 467-2847
Snyder Gerald Hoy  7 (570) 922-3344
Somerset Russell Gibbs 4 (724) 437-7983
Sullivan Chad Gadsby  20 (570) 946-4049
Susquehanna Ryan Brown 11 (570) 945-7133
Tioga Steven L Hoover 16 (570) 724-2868
Union Gerald Hoy  7 (570) 922-3344
Venango Ty A Ryen  14 (814) 677-8076
Warren John Nobles  14 (814) 723-0262
Washington Michael DiRinaldo  4 (724) 238-1200
Wayne John Maza  11 (570) 945-7133
Westmoreland Michael DiRinaldo  4 (724) 238-1200
Wyoming Ryan Brown 11 (570) 945-7133
York Matthew Kern  1 (717) 637-1770